Second Joint Workshop of China-Japan-Korea A3 Foresight Program

Background:

Organizer:

School of Mathematical Sciences, Xiamen University

Sponsors:

NSFC Key Project for A3 Foresight Program
School of Mathematical Sciences, Peking University

Organizing Committee:

Hyeonbae Kang (Inha University, Korea)
Yasumasa Nishiura (Tohoku University, Japan)
Jie Shen (Chair, Xiamen University and Purdue University),
Chuanju Xu (Xiamen University),
Pingwen Zhang(Peking University)

Invited speakers:

1.Hongtao Chen, Xiamen University
Title:A recovery based linear finite element method for 4th order problem
2.Yasuaki Hiraoka, Tohoku University
Title: Introduction to topological data analysis (survey talk)
3.Jae Kyoung Kim, KAIST
Title: Molecular mechanisms for robust circadian timekeeping(survey talk)
4.Hyundae Lee, Inha University
Title: Neutral inclusion problem
5.Tiejun Li, Peking University
Title: The analysis of the moment closure system for the solution of a class of stochastic ODEs
6.Mikyoung Lim, KAIST
Title: Spectral resolution of the Neumann-Poincare operator on intersecting disks and analysis of plasmon resonance
7.Masaharu Nagayama, Hokkaido University
Title: Mathematical modeling for the barrier function of the stratum corneum
8.Hirofumi Notsu, Waseda Insitute for Advanced Study
Title: A Lagrange-Galerkin scheme for a diffusive Oldroyd-B viscoelastic fluid
9.Jinhae Park, Chungnam National University
Title: Landau-de Gennes theory with interfaces
10.Jae Hong Pyo, Kangwon National University
Title: Error estimates for the second order semi-discrete stabilized Gauge-Uzawa method for the Navier-Stokes equations
11.Takashi Sakajo, Kyoto University
Title: Mathematical modeling of incompressible flows; Recent developments in applied and computational complex analysis
12.Jie Shen, Xiamen University
Title: Phase-field modeling and simulation of two-phase complex fluids
13.Sung-Ik Sohn, Gangneung-Wonju National University
Title: Stability and capillary effects of vortex sheet motion
14.Karel Svadlenka, Kyoto University
Title: The wetting problem: Its history and present tasks
15.Kei-Ichi Ueda, University of Toyama
Title: Multistate network model for the path-finding problem
16.Congmin Wu, Xiamen University
Title:Molecular simulations of the motions of droplets confined in nanochannels induced by thermal gradients
17.Jie Xu, Peking University
Title: Molecular-based tensor model for bent-core molecules: nematic phases and elasticity
18.Lei Zhang, Peking University
Title: Control of cellular behaviors during development of spatial pattern

Program:

Friday, November 27,2015

Chair: Jie Shen

8:15-8:30

Opening Remarks

8:30-9:25

Yasuaki Hiraoka

Introduction to topological data analysis (survey   talk)

9:30-9:55

Lei Zhang

Control of cellular behaviors during development of   spatial pattern

10:00-10:30

Break

Chair: Pingwen Zhang

10:30-10:55

Jinhae Park

Landau-de Gennes theory with interfaces

11:00-11:25

Masaharu Nagayama

Mathematical modeling for the barrier function of   the stratum corneum

11:30-11:55

Jie Xu

Molecular-based tensor model for bent-core   molecules: nematic phases and elasticity

12:00-14:00

Lunch break

Chair: Yasumasa Nishiura

14:00-14:55

Jae Kyoung Kim

Molecular mechanisms for robust circadian   timekeeping(survey talk)

15:00-15:25

Hirofumi Notsu

A Lagrange-Galerkin scheme for a diffusive Oldroyd-B   viscoelastic fluid

15:30-16:00

Break

Chair: Chuanju Xu

16:00-16:25

Karel Svadlenka

The wetting problem: Its history and present tasks

16:30-16:55

Jae Hong Pyo

Error estimates for the second order semi-discrete   stabilized Gauge-Uzawa method for the Navier-Stokes equations

17:00-17:25

Hongtao Chen

A recovery based linear finite element method for   4th order problem

18:00

Dinner

Saturday, November 28,2015

Chair: Hyeonbae Kang

8:30-9:25

Jie   Shen

Phase-field modeling and simulation of two-phase   complex fluids

9:30-9:55

Takashi Sakajo

Mathematical modeling of incompressible flows;   Recent developments in applied and computational complex analysis

10:00-10:30

Break

Chair: Yasuaki Hiraoka

10:30-10:55

Tiejun Li

The analysis of the moment closure system for the   solution of a class of stochastic ODEs

11:00-11:25

Kei-Ichi Ueda

Multistate network model for the path-finding   problem

11:30-11:55

Mikyoung Lim

Spectral resolution of the Neumann-Poincare operator   on intersecting disks and analysis of plasmon resonance

12:00-2:00

Lunch break

Chair: Jae Kyoung Kim

14:00-14:25

Hyundae Lee

Neutral inclusion problem

14:30-14:55

Congmin Wu

Molecular simulations of the motions of droplets   confined in nanochannels induced by thermal gradients

15:00-15:25

Sung-Ik Sohn

Stability and capillary effects of vortex sheet   motion

15:30-17:30

Poster/Discuss session

18:00

Dinner

Workshop Venue and Hotel:

Xiamen Golden Bay Hotel:No. 3068, Huandao South Road, Siming District, Xiamen
厦门金沙湾宾馆:厦门市思明区环岛南路3068号

Contact information:

humin_guo@xmu.edu.cn
jshen@xmu.edu.cn

arrival information:

The cost of taxi from the airport to the hotel is about 50-60 RMB
(there may be an additional 20% charge after 23:00).

Please give the following address in Chinese to the taxi driver:
请带我到:
厦门金沙湾宾馆:厦门市思明区环岛南路3068号
(Please send me to: Xiamen Golden Bay Hotel:No. 3068, Huandao South Road)
In case of any emergency, please contact Shumin by +86-13400785041

Photo:

picture download picture download